Đề thi THPT Quốc gia năm 2017 môn tiếng Anh (Đánh giá năng lực) – Đề thi số 8.pdf (Đề thi THPT Quốc gia năm 2017) | Tải miễn phí

Bởi tronbokienthuc

Đề thi THPT Quốc gia năm 2017 môn tiếng Anh (Đánh giá năng lực) – Đề thi số 8

pdf

Số trang Đề thi THPT Quốc gia năm 2017 môn tiếng Anh (Đánh giá năng lực) - Đề thi số 8
19
Cỡ tệp Đề thi THPT Quốc gia năm 2017 môn tiếng Anh (Đánh giá năng lực) - Đề thi số 8
406 KB
Lượt tải Đề thi THPT Quốc gia năm 2017 môn tiếng Anh (Đánh giá năng lực) - Đề thi số 8
0
Lượt đọc Đề thi THPT Quốc gia năm 2017 môn tiếng Anh (Đánh giá năng lực) - Đề thi số 8
18
Đánh giá Đề thi THPT Quốc gia năm 2017 môn tiếng Anh (Đánh giá năng lực) - Đề thi số 8

4.4 (
17 lượt)

19406 KB

Nhấn vào bên dưới để tải tài liệu

Đang xem trước 10 trên tổng 19 trang, để tải xuống xem rất đầy đủ hãy nhấn vào bên trên

Chủ đề tương quan

Tài liệu tương tự

Nội dung

ĐỀ ĐÁNH GIÁ NĂNG LỰC
ĐỀ THI SỐ 8

KÌ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017
Môn: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

(Đề thi có 50 câu / 6 trang)

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 1: Last year she earned _______ her brother.
A. twice as much as

B. twice more than

C. twice as many as D. twice as more as

Question 2: The politician tried to arouse the crowd, but most of them were ________ to his arguments.
A. closed
Question 3:

B. indifferent

C. careless

D. dead

– Can you take the day off tomorrow?
– Well, I’ll have to get _________ from my boss.

A. permission

B. licence

C. allowance

D. permit

Question 4: I do not believe that this preposterous scheme is _____ of our serious consideration.
A. worthy

B. worth

C. worthwhile

D. worthless

Question 5: __________ the fifth largest among the nine planets that make up our solar system.
A. The Earth being

B. The Earth is

C. That the Earth is

D. Being the Earth

Question 6: Dr. Evans has _________ a valuable contribution to the life of the school.
A. done

B. created

C. caused

D. made

Question 7: No matter _______, Mozart was an accomplished composer while still a child.
A. how it seems remarkable

B. how remarkable it seems

C. it seems remarkable how

D. how seems it remarkable

Question 8: It was difficult to guess what her ________ to the news would be.
A. feelings

B. reaction

C. capital

D. opinion

Question 9: ________ some countries have ruined their agriculture, squandering money on uneconomic
factories, the Ivory Coast has stuck to what it is good at.
A. After

B. During

C. When

D. While

Question 10: Harry: “May I smoke?”
Kate: “________”
A. What suits you?

B. You are free

C. Accommodate yourself!

D. Go ahead!

Question 11: Sportsmen __________ their political differences on the sports field.
HaDim.Vn – Chia Sẻ Tài Liệu Tiếng Anh Miễn Phí

A. take part

B. put aside

C. take place

D. keep apart

Question 12: Maria: “Can I borrow your umbrella for a day?”
Ann: “___________”
A. With pleasure

B. Ready

C. Welcome

D. Yes, I can

Question 13: When she __________ her mistake, she apologized.
A. realized

B. realize

C. was realizing

D. has realized

Question 14: _______ is to forget all about it.
A. At best you can do

B. The best thing you can do

C. What best you can do

D. You can do the best

Mark the letter A, B C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the followingquestions.
Question 15: In 1864 George Pullman designed a sleeping car that eventually saw widespread use.
A. previously

B. ultimately

C. familiarly

D. simultaneously

C. humble

D. cunning

Question 16: Why are you being so arrogant?.
A. snooty

B. stupid

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in
meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 17: He was asked to account for his presence at the scene of crime.
A. complain

B. exchange

C. explain

D. arrange

Question 18: I’ll take the new job whose salary is fantastic.
A. reasonable

B. acceptable

C. pretty high

D. wonderful

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part that differs
from the other three in the pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 19:

A. great

B. bean

C. teacher

D. means

Question 20:

A. horrible

B. hour

C. house

D. here

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the
position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 21:

A. weather

Question 22:

A. familiar

B. animal

C. human

D. canteen

B. redundant
C. customary
D. reluctant
HaDim.Vn – Chia Sẻ Tài Liệu Tiếng Anh Miễn Phí

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction in each
of the following questions.
Question 23: It is important that you turned off the heater every morning before you leave for class.
A

B

C

D

Question 24: The children had such difficult time when they began school in their new neighbourhood that
A

B

their parents decided never to move again.
C

D

Question 25: The lion has long been a symbol of strength, power, and it is very cruel.
A

B

C

D

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct
answer to each of the questions.
Accustomed though we are to speaking of the films made before 1927 as “silent”, the film has never
been, in the full sense of the word, silent. From the very beginning, music was regarded as an
indispensable accompaniment; when the Lumiere films were shown at the first public film exhibition in
the United States in February 1896, they were accompanied by piano improvisations on popular tunes. At
first, the music played bore no special relationship to the films; an accompaniment of any kind was
sufficient. Within a very short time, however, the incongruity of playing lively music to a solemn film
became apparent, and film pianists began to take some care in matching their pieces to the mood of the film.
As movie theaters grew in number and importance, a violinist, and perhaps a cellist, would be added to
the pianist in certain cases, and in the larger movie theaters small orchestras were formed. For a number of
years the selection of music for each film program rested entirely in the hands of the conductor or leader of the
orchestra, and very often the principal qualification for holding such a position was not skill or taste so much as
the ownership of a large personal library of musical pieces. Since the conductor seldom saw the films until the
night before they were to be shown (if, indeed, the conductor was lucky enough to see them then), the musical
arrangement was normally improvised in the greatest hurry.
To help meet this difficulty, film distributing companies started the practice of publishing suggestions
for musical accompaniments. In 1909, for example, the Edison Company began issuing with their films
such indications of mood as “pleasant’, “sad”, “lively”. The suggestions became more explicit, and so
em erged the musical cue sheet containing indications of mood, the titles of suitable pieces of music, and
precise directions to show where one piece led into the next.
HaDim.Vn – Chia Sẻ Tài Liệu Tiếng Anh Miễn Phí

Certain films had music especially composed for them. The most famous of these early special scores
was that composed and arranged for D. W. Griffith’s film Birth of a Nation, which was released in 1915.
Question 26: The passage mainly discusses music that was ____________.
A. performed before the showing of a film

B. played during silent films

C. recorded during film exhibitions

D.specifically composed for certain movie theaters

Question 27: What can be inferred that the passage about the majority of films made after 1927?
A. They were truly “silent”
B. They were accompanied by symphonic orchestras
C. They incorporated the sound of the actors’ voices
D. They corresponded to specific musical compositions
Question 28: It can be inferred that orchestra conductors who worked in movie theaters needed to ________.
A. be able to play many instruments

B. have pleasant voices

C. be familiar with a wide variety of music

D. be able to compose original music

Question 29: The word “them” in paragraph 2 refers to _________.
A. years

B. hands

C. pieces

D. films

Question 30: According to the passage, what kind of business was the Edison Company?
A. It produced electricity

B. It distributed films

C. It published musical arrangements

D. It made musical instruments

Question 31: It may be inferred from the passage that the first musical cue sheets appeared around _________.
A. 1896

B. 1909

C. 1915

D. 1927

Question 32: Which of the following notations is most likely to have been included on a musical cue sheet of
the early 1900’s?
A. “Calm, peaceful”

B. “Piano, violin”

C. “Key of C major”

D. “Directed by D. W. Griffith’s

Question 33: The word “scores” in paragraph 4 most likely mean ____________.
A. totals

B. successes

C. groups of musicians

D. musical compositions

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct
word for each of the blanks.
NEIGHBOURS INFLUENCE BUYING DECISIONS

HaDim.Vn – Chia Sẻ Tài Liệu Tiếng Anh Miễn Phí

However objective we believe ourselves to be, most of us do not judge a product solely on its
merits, considering quality, value and style before making a decision. (34)________, we are easily
influenced by the people around us.
There is nothing wrong with this. It is probably a smarter way to make decisions than (35) ________
on only our own opinions. But it does make life hard for companies. They have long understood that groups of
friends and relatives tend to buy the same products, but understanding the reasons has been tricky. It is because
they are so similar with (36) _______ to how much money they make and what television ads they watch that
they independently arrive at the same decision? Or do they copy one another, perhaps (37) ______ envy or
perhaps because they have shared information about the products?
Research in Finland recently found overwhelming evidence that neighbours have a big influence on
buying decisions. When one of a person’s ten nearest neighbours bought a car, the chances that that person
would buy a car of the same brand during the next week and a half (38) __________ by 86 per cent. The
researchers argued that it was not just a matter of envy. Used cars seemed to attract neighbours even more than
new cars. This suggested that people were not trying to keep up with their neighbours, they were keen to learn
from them. Since used cars are less reliable, a recommendation of one can strongly influence a buying decision.
Question 34:

A. What’s more

B. Instead

C. Unlike

D. In place

Question 35:

A. basing

B. trusting

C. supposing

D. relying

Question 36: A. connection

B. regard

C. relation

D. concern

Question 37: A. for

B. as to

C. out of

D. about

Question 38:

B. rose

C. enlarged

D. lifted

A. boosted

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions.
Glass is a remarkable substance made from the simplest raw materials. It can be colored or
colorless, monochrome or polychrome, transparent, translucent, or opaque. It is lightweight impermeable to
liquids, readily cleaned and reused, durable yet fragile, and often very beautiful. Glass can be decorated in
multiple ways and its optical properties are exceptional. In all its myriad forms – as table ware, containers, in
architecture and design -glass represents a major achievement in the history of technological developments.
Since the Bronze Age about 3, 000 B. C.

glass has been used for making various kinds of objects. It

was first made from a mixture of silica, line and an alkali such as soda or potash, and these remained
the basic ingredients of glass until the development of lead glass in the seventeenth century. When
heated, the mixture becomes soft and malleable and can be formed by various techniques into a vast array of
shapes and sizes. The homogeneous mass thus formed by melting then cools to create glass, but in contrast to
HaDim.Vn – Chia Sẻ Tài Liệu Tiếng Anh Miễn Phí

most materials formed in this way (metals, for instance), glass lacks the crystalline structure normally
associated with solids, and instead retains the random molecular structure of a liquid. In effect, as molten
glass cools, it progressively stiffen s until rigid, but does so without setting up a network of interlocking crystals
customarily associated with that process. This is why glass shatters so easily when dealt a blow. Why glass
deteriorates over time, especially when exposed to moisture, and why glassware must be slowly reheated and
uniformly cooled after manufacture to release internal stresses induced by uneven cooling.
Another unusual feature of glass is the manner in which its viscosity changes as it turns from
a cold substance into a hot, ductile liquid. Unlike metals that flow or freeze at specific temperatures glass
progressively softens as the temperature rises, going through varying stages of malleability until it flows like a
thick syrup. Each stage of malleability allows the glass to be manipulated into various forms, by different
techniques, and if suddenly cooled the object retains the shape achieved at that point. Glass is thus
amenable to a greater number of heatforming techniques than most other materials.
Question 39: Why does the author list the characteristics of glass in paragraph 1?
A. To demonstrate how glass evolved

B. To show the versatility of glass

C. To explain glassmaking technology

D. To explain the purpose of each component of glass

Question 40: What does the author imply about the raw materials used to make glass?
A. They were the same for centuries

B. They are liquid

C. They are transparent

D. They are very heavy

Question 41: According to the passage, how is glass that has cooled and become rigid different from most
other rigid substances?
A. It has an interlocking crystal network

B. It has an unusually low melting temperature

C. It has varying physical properties

D. It has a random molecular structure

Question 42: The words “exposed to” in paragraph 2 most likely mean ______.
A. hardened by

B. chilled with

C. subjected to

D. deprived of

Question 43: What must be done to release the internal stresses that build up in glass products during
manufacture?
A. The glass must be reheated and evenly cooled.
B. The glass must be cooled quickly.
C. The glass must be kept moist until cooled.
D. The glass must be shaped to its desired form immediately
Question 44: The word “it” in paragraph 3 refers to________.
A. feature

B. glass

C. manner

D. viscosity

HaDim.Vn – Chia Sẻ Tài Liệu Tiếng Anh Miễn Phí

Question 45: According to the passage, why can glass be more easily shaped into specific forms than can
metals
A. It resists breaking when heated
B. It has better optical properties
C. It retains heat while its viscosity changes
D. It gradually becomes softer as its temperature rises

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each
of the following questions.
Question 46: “Getting a good job doesn’t matter much to me ”
A. “I am only interested in getting a good job.”

B. “It’s interesting for me to get a good job.”

C. “I am not good at getting a good job.”

D. “I don’t care about getting a good job.”

Question 47: They were exposed to biased information, so they didn’t know the true story.
A. If they got unbiased information, they could know the true story.
B. If they had unbiased the information, they could have known the true story.
C. If they had been exposed to unbiased information, they would have known the true story.
D. If they have exposed to the unbiased information, they could have seen the true story.
Question 48: It doesn’t cost much to run a solar power system.
A. A solar power system is quite cheap to set up.

B. Running a solar power system costs nothing.

C. A solar power system costs so much to run.

D. Running a solar power system is not costly.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on you answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of
sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: He is very intelligent. He can solve all the problems in no time.
A. So intelligent is he that he can solve all the problems in no time.
B. He is very intelligent that he can solve all the problems in no time.
C. An intelligent student is he that he can solve all the problems in no time.
D. So intelligent a student is he that he can solve all the problems in no time.
Question 50: We cut down many forests. The Earth becomes hot.
A. The more forests we cut down, the hotter the Earth becomes.
B. The more we cut down forests, the hotter the Earth becomes.
C. The more forests we cut down, the Earth becomes hotter.
D. The more we cut down forests, the Earth becomes hotter.
HaDim.Vn – Chia Sẻ Tài Liệu Tiếng Anh Miễn Phí

HaDim.Vn – Chia Sẻ Tài Liệu Tiếng Anh Miễn Phí

ĐÁP ÁN VÀ GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT

1A

2B

3A

4A

5B

6D

7B

8B

9D

10D

11B

12A

13A

14B

15A

16C

17C

18D

19A

20B

21D

22C

23B

24A

25D

26B

27C

28C

29D

30B

31B

32A

33D

34B

35D

36B

37C

38B

39B

40A

41D

42C

43A

44B

45D

46D

47C

48D

49A

50A

GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT
 permit (v)(cho phép)

Question 1: Chọn A
Vì “money” là danh từ không đếm được nên dễ

Tạm dịch: Bạn có thể nghỉ ngày mai không? Vâng,

dàng loại đáp án C. Hơn nữa đây là so sánh bằng nên

Tôi phải xin phép ông chủ đã.

ta chọn A.

Lưu ý: to take the day off: nghỉ làm (tạm thời

Các em lưu ý cách nói: Nhiều hơn mấy lần:

không phải đi làm).

Từ chỉ thứ tự (twice/third/…) + as + much/many

Question 4: Chọn A
 To be worthy of st: Thích hợp, đáng

+N.
Tạm dịch: Năm ngoái cô ấy kiếm tiền nhiều hơn

Tôi không tin rằng kế hoạch ngớ ngẩn này lại phải

gấp đôi anh trai.

xem xét nghiêm túc của chúng ta.

Question 2: Chọn B

Lưu ý: 2 cấu trúc với từ WORTH, WORTHY,

 To be indifferent to st: Thờ ơ, lãnh đạm.
Tạm dịch: Nhà chính trị cố gắng khuấy động
đám đông nhưng hầu hết bọn họ đều tỏ ra thờ ơ với

WORTHWHILE VÀ WHORTHLESS
 Worth st: trị giá bằng cái gì.
Eg: the paintings are worth 2 milion dollars.
 Worth + V-ing st: Đáng làm gì.

những luận điểm của ông ấy.

Eg: It is worth reading a book.

Question 3: Chọn A
Dễ dàng thấy đây phải là danh từ, trong 4 đáp án, A
là phù hợp nhất

 Worthy + of SB/ST: xứng đáng với ai /cái gì.
Eg: She felt she was not worthy of him

 Permission (sự cho phép)

 Worthwhile cũng giống như từ “worth”:

 Licence (giấy phép, ví dụ: lái xe, …)

worthwhile +v-ing: đáng làm gì đó.

 Allowance (tiền trợ cấp)
HaDim.Vn – Chia Sẻ Tài Liệu Tiếng Anh Miễn Phí

 Cấu trúc khác của worthwhile: worthwhile to do
st = worthwhile for sb to do st
 Worthless là tính từ ĐỒNG NGHĨA VỚI

Eg: I thought I heard him come in while we were
having dinner: Tôi nghĩ là tôi đã nghe thấy tiếng anh
ta

VALUELESS: KHÔNG CÓ GIÁ TRỊ và TRÁI

vào trong khi chúng tôi đang dùng bữa tối.

NGHĨA VỚI VALUABLE/PRICELESS

Tạm dịch: Trong khi một vài quốc gia tàn phá nền

Question 5: Chọn B

nông nghiệp, đổ tiền vào những nhà máy gây lãng phí

Đây là câu thử độ phân tích thành phần câu. Ta

thì Ivory Coast lại tận dụng những thế mạnh của họ.

thấy rằng câu này có 1 mệnh đề quan hệ với đại từ

Question 10: Chọn D

THAT bổ nghĩa cho planets, nhưng mệnh đề

Câu cảm thán Go ahead!: Cứ tự nhiên.

chính (mệnh đề trước that) lại thiếu động từ chính

Tạm dịch: Tôi có thể hút thuốc không?- Cứ tự nhiên

nên chọn câu B có động từ chính là is. Vì đây là 1

đi

câu đơn bình thường.

Question 11: Chọn B

Tạm dịch: Trái đất lớn thứ 5 trong số 9 hành

 Put aside: gạt sang một bên.

tinh trong hệ mặt trời.

Các đáp án khác không phù hợp.

Question 6: Chọn D

 Take part in: tham gia

Cách diễn đạt: To make a contribution to

 Take place: thế chỗ

something: góp phần

Tạm dịch: Các vận động viên gạt sự khác biệt chính

Question 7: Chọn B

trị sang một bên khi thi đấu thể thao.

Các bạn nhớ cách diễn đạt:

Question 12: Chọn A

No matter + how + adj/adv +S + V: Dù cho có như

 With pleasure: Chỉ sự đồng ý một cách lịch sự.

thế nào đi chăng nữa.

Tạm dịch: Mình có thể mượn ô của bạn một ngày

Tạm dịch: Bạn có thể mượn bao nhiêu sách cũng

được không? – Được thôi!

được miễn là bạn phải trình chúng tới bất kì ai ở

Question 13: Chọn A

bàn.

Câu ghép thông thường với “when”. Tất cả đã xảy ra

Question 8: Chọn B

trong quá khứ, là một câu kể, ta chọn thì quá khứ đơn.

 Reaction to st: sự phản ứng đối với cái gì

Tạm dịch: Khi cô ấy đã nhận lỗi của cô ấy thì cô ấy

 Opinion about/on st = feeling about st: quan

xin lỗi.

điểm về việc gì

Question 14: Chọn B

Question 9: Chọn D

Loại A vì At best: mang nghĩa là ý kiến tốt nhất,

Đây là dạng câu ta phải dịch nghĩa để thấy sự đối lập

trong điều kiện tốt nhất

về

Loại C vì phải là what the best

nghĩa của 2 vế.

Loại D vì có đến 2 động từ chính trong 1 câu

 While: Khi mà, trong khi.
HaDim.Vn – Chia Sẻ Tài Liệu Tiếng Anh Miễn Phí

You may also like

Để lại bình luận